Up Prev Next

10th Asahi Best Ten tournament
Go Seigen Hane Yasumasa Ishida Yoshio Takagawa Shukaku
B+5.5
1973-01-18
Hashimoto Utaro
+F
Rin Kaiho
(B+R)
1973-03-15
B+15.5
1973-03-22
W+5.5
1973-03-28
B+R
1973-04-05
Hane Yasumasa
Ishida Yoshio
Tainaka Shin Tainaka Shin Takagawa Shukaku
B+R
1972-11-30
Takemiya Masaki
Takagawa Shukaku
Sugiuchi Masao Sugiuchi Masao Sugiuchi Masao Hashimoto Utaro
B+2.5
1973-02-15
Kitani Reiko
Fujisawa Shuko
Kudo Norio Miyashita Shuyo Hashimoto Utaro
W+
1973-01-11
Miyashita Shuyo
Hashimoto Utaro
Fujisawa Hosai Fujisawa Hosai Fujisawa Hosai Fujisawa Hosai
B+R
1972-12-27
Rin Kaiho
B+2.5
1973-02-01
Miyamoto Naoki
Otake Hideo
Kato Masao Kato Masao Sakata Eio
B+R
1972-10-19
Ishii Kunio
Sakata Eio
Cho Chikun Cho Chikun
W+2.5
1972-10-05
Cho Chikun
W+R
1972-11-16
Rin Kaiho
W+R
1973-01-11
Hashimoto Shoji
Kajiwara Takeo
Ohira Shuzo Shimamura Toshihiro Rin Kaiho
Shimamura Toshihiro
Rin Kaiho

Final

date black white result #mv sgf
1973-03-15 Hashimoto Utaro Rin Kaiho B+R 191 sgf
1973-03-22 Rin Kaiho Hashimoto Utaro B+15.5 264 sgf
1973-03-28 Hashimoto Utaro Rin Kaiho W+5.5 275 sgf
1973-04-05 Rin Kaiho Hashimoto Utaro B+R 135 sgf

Playoffs

3rd/4th Place Playoff: Takagawa Shukaku beats Fujisawa Hosai.

5th/6th Place Playoff: Sakata Eio beats Sugiuchi Masao.
7th/8th Place Playoff: Ishida Yoshio beats Cho Chikun.
5th-8th Place Playoff: Sakata Eio beats Cho Chikun, Sugiuchi Masao beats Ishida Yoshio.

9th/10th Place Playoff: Otake Hideo beats Hane Yasumasa.
9th/10th Place Playoff, semifinals: Otake Hideo beats Shimamura Toshihiro, Hane Yasumasa beats Miyashita Shuyo.
9th/10th Place Playoff, quarterfinals: Otake Hideo beats Kato Masao, Shimamura Toshihiro beats Kajiwara Takeo, Miyashita Shuyo beats Fujisawa Shuko, Hane Yasumasa beats Tainaka Shin.

3rd-4th Place Playoff

date black white result #mv sgf
1973-05-17 Takagawa Shukaku Fujisawa Hosai B+R 147 sgf

5th-6th Place Playoff

date black white result #mv sgf
1973-01-31 Cho Chikun Sakata Eio W+R 146 sgf
1973-05-17 Sugiuchi Masao Sakata Eio W+R 192 sgf