Up Prev

4th Toyota & Denso Cup

Main tournament
Japanese Preliminary
Korean Preliminary
Taiwanese Preliminary
European Preliminary
North American Preliminary
South American Preliminary
Africa, Asia and Oceania

Participants

The 32 participants of the main tournament are:

Main tournament

4th Toyota & Denso Cup
Lee Sedol Lee Sedol
W+R
2008-08-23
Lee Sedol
B+R
2008-08-25
Xie He
W+2.5
2008-08-27
Piao Wenyao
W+R
2008-08-29
Gu Li
B+R
2009-01-06
W+R
2009-01-08
Kono Rin
Imamura Toshiya Imamura Toshiya
W+R
2008-08-23
Cristian Pop
Xie He Xie He
W+R
2008-08-23
Xie He
B+4.5
2008-08-25
Ilya Shikshin
Chang Hao Park Jungsang
B+4.5
2008-08-23
Park Jungsang
Piao Wenyao Piao Wenyao
W+R
2008-08-23
Piao Wenyao
W+R
2008-08-25
Piao Wenyao
B+R
2008-08-27
Ogata Masaki
Lee Changho Lee Changho
B+R
2008-08-23
Fernando Aguilar
Hane Naoki Mok Jinseok
W+R
2008-08-23
Mok Jinseok
W+R
2008-08-25
Mok Jinseok
Zhou Junxun Zhou Junxun
B+0.5
2008-08-23
Yoda Norimoto
Cho U Cho U
W+6.5
2008-08-23
Cho U
B+23.5
2008-08-25
Cho U
B+R
2008-08-27
Gu Li
B+R
2008-08-29
Jiang Mingjiu
Alexander Dinerchtein Alexander Dinerchtein
W+R
2008-08-23
Li Jie (ama)
Liu Xing Liu Xing
B+1.5
2008-08-23
Liu Xing
B+6.5
2008-08-25
Hong Sungji
Han Sanghun Han Sanghun
B+1.5
2008-08-23
Yamada Kimio
Takao Shinji Takao Shinji
W+1.5
2008-08-23
Cho Hanseung
W+R
2008-08-25
Gu Li
B+2.5
2008-08-27
Yang Shihai
Yamashita Keigo Cho Hanseung
W+7.5
2008-08-23
Cho Hanseung
Gu Li Gu Li
B+R
2008-08-23
Gu Li
W+R
2008-08-25
Hikosaka Naoto
Park Yeonghun Park Yeonghun
W+5.5
2008-08-23
Kim Sujun

Final

# date black white result #mv sgf
1 2009-01-06 Gu Li Piao Wenyao B+R 159 sgf
2 2009-01-08 Piao Wenyao Gu Li W+R 232 sgf

Gu Li won 2-0.

Japanese Preliminary

Seeded were Cho U (Meijin), Takao Shinji (Honinbo), Yamashita Keigo (Kisei). The remaining eight Japanese players were the winners of a Japanese Preliminary.

4th Toyota & Denso Cup, Japanese preliminary
Nakaonoda Tomomi Nakaonoda Tomomi Hane Naoki
Cho Riyu Cho Riyu
Ko Iso
Komatsu Hideki Hane Naoki
Hane Naoki
Yuki Satoshi Hikosaka Naoto Hikosaka Naoto
Rin Kaiho Hikosaka Naoto
B+R
2008-02-21
Hikosaka Naoto
Yokota Shigeaki Yokota Shigeaki
Matsumoto Takehisa
Han Zenki Han Zenki Yamada Kimio
Mimura Tomoyasu Kenmochi Jo
Kenmochi Jo
Kiyonari Tetsuya Yamada Kimio
Yamada Kimio
Kono Rin Kono Rin
B+R
2008-06-09
Kono Rin
B+R
2008-06-26
Yo Kagen Cho Chikun
B+0.5
2008-03-03
Cho Chikun
Akiyama Jiro Sakai Hideyuki
Sakai Hideyuki
Imamura Toshiya Imamura Toshiya Imamura Toshiya
W+R
2008-06-05
Shimojima Yohei Ryu Shikun
B+R
2008-02-21
Ryu Shikun
Cho Sonjin Aoki Shinichi
B+R
2008-02-28
Aoki Shinichi
Morita Michihiro Kim Sujun Kim Sujun
B+R
2008-06-26
Imamura Yoshiaki Kim Sujun
Kim Sujun
Ishida Yoshio Ishida Yoshio
W+R
2008-03-27
Seto Taiki
Ogata Masaki Ogata Masaki
W+R
2008-03-06
Ogata Masaki
B+8.5
2008-05-22
O Meien
Sasaki Tadashi Honda Kunihisa
Honda Kunihisa
Iyama Yuta Yamada Noriyoshi Yoda Norimoto
B+R
2008-06-26
Yamada Noriyoshi
Yoda Norimoto Yoda Norimoto
W+R
2008-04-24
Nakamura Shinya

One earlier game:

date black white result #mv sgf
2007-10-01 Konishi Kazuko Aragaki Shun W+20.5 166 sgf

Korean Preliminary

Seeded were Cho Hanseung, Lee Changho, Lee Sedol, Mok Jinseok, Park Jungsang and Park Yeonghun. The remaining two Korean players were the winners of a Korean preliminary.

4th Toyota & Denso Cup, Korean preliminary
Won Sungjin Hong Sungji
W+1.5
2008-07-21
Hong Sungji
W+R
2008-07-23
Hong Sungji
Kang Dongyun Kang Dongyun
W+2.5
2008-07-21
Choi Cheolhan
Baek Hongsuk Lee Younggu
B+1.5
2008-07-21
Han Sanghoon
W+R
2008-07-23
Lee Younggu
Kim Hyeongwoo Han Sanghoon
W+R
2008-07-22
Han Sanghoon

Taiwanese Preliminary

Zhou Junxun was selected as Taiwan representative in the last preliminary.

4th Toyota & Denso Cup, Taiwanese preliminary
Zhou Junxun Zhou Junxun
B+3.5
2008-06-22
Zhou Junxun
W+R
2008-06-24
Lin Zhihan
Peng Jinghua Chen Shiyuan
B+R
2008-06-22
Chen Shiyuan

Earlier, Lin Zhihan earned a place in the last preliminary:

Xiao Zhenghao Xiao Zhenghao
B+R
2008-05-29
Lin Zhihan
B+3.5
2008-05-31
Lin Shuyang
Lin Zhihan Lin Zhihan
B+R
2008-05-29
Huang Xiangren

European Preliminary

The European Go Oza Championship Preliminary Tournament was held on Jan 31 and Feb 1-3, 2008. After 4 rounds each of Cristian Pop, Cornel Burzo and Pal Balogh had 4 wins.

Some games:

date black white result #mv sgf
2008-01-31 Martin Li Cristian Pop W+R 142 sgf
2008-01-31 Pal Balogh Gregor Butala B+R 151 sgf
2008-01-31 Zhao Pei Ramon Jan B+18.5 246 sgf
2008-01-31 Robert Jasiek Ondrej Silt W+33.5 254 sgf
2008-01-31 Ondrej Silt Robert Rehm W+11.5 267 sgf
2008-01-31 Cristian Pop Vladimir Danek B+R 155 sgf
2008-01-31 Mitic Dusan Balogh Pal W+R 180 sgf
2008-01-31 Victor Bogdanov Zhao Pei W+19.5 280 sgf
2008-02-01 Pal Balogh Radek Nechanicky B+18.5 265 sgf
2008-02-01 Geert Groenen Zhao Pei B+0.5 272 sgf
2008-02-01 Cornel Burzo Merlijn Kuin B+13.5 273 sgf
2008-02-01 Andrej Kulkov Cristian Pop W+17.5 290 sgf
2008-02-01 Cristian Pop Frank Janssen B+R 135 sgf
2008-02-01 Burzo Cornel Geert Groenen B+ 220 sgf
2008-02-01 Diana Koszegi Pal Balogh W+1.5 235 sgf
2008-02-01 Bei Ge Christoph Gerlach B+10.5 255 sgf

After the 4 rounds, there was a playoff 5th round, in order to select the right number of players from those with 3 wins to get precisely 24 participants in the knockout stage.

There were three games in this 5th round:

2008-02-02 Armel-David Wolff Mikko Siukola B+ 217 sgf
2008-02-02 Gregor Butala Radek Nechanicky W+6.5 277 sgf
2008-02-02 Jan Simara Andriy Kravec B+16.5 339 sgf

Finally a knockout stage with three groups. Some top players were seeded directly into the knockout stage.

European preliminary 4th Toyota & Denso Cup
Alexander Dinerchtein Alexander Dinerchtein
W+23.5
2008-02-02
Alexander Dinerchtein
W+R
2008-02-03
Alexander Dinerchtein
W+R
2008-02-03
Radek Nechanicky
Ondrej Silt Christoph Gerlach
Christoph Gerlach
Frank Janssen Frank Janssen Frank Janssen
Merlijn Kuin
Lucian Corlan Pal Balogh
Pal Balogh
Ilya Shikshin Ilya Shikshin
B+R
2008-02-02
Ilya Shikshin Ilya Shikshin
W+9.5
2008-02-03
Jan Simara
Robert Rehm Andrej Kulkov
Andrej Kulkov
Geert Groenen Jeff Seailles Cornel Burzo
Jeff Seailles
Dmytro Jacenko Cornel Burzo
Cornel Burzo
Rob van Zeijst Rob van Zeijst Rob van Zeijst
B+T
2008-02-03
Cristian Pop
W+2.5
2008-02-03
Armel-David Wolff
Zhao Pei Zhao Pei
Vladimir Danek
Diana Koszegi Diana Koszegi
W+R
2008-02-02
Cristian Pop
W+5.5
2008-02-03
Bei Ge
Francesco Marigo Cristian Pop
Cristian Pop

North American Preliminary

The North American Preliminary was held Jan 19, 20, 2008 in Baltimore and Los Angeles. The Los Angeles tournament was won by Jiang Mingjiu. The Baltimore tournament was won by Jie Li. Both were undefeated.
Eastern Championship: 1. Jie Li (9d), 2. Hong Suk Song (7d), 3. Jie Liang (8d), 4. Eric Lui (8d), 5. Feng Yun (9p), ...

Some games (as replayed on KGS):

date black white result #mv sgf
2008-01-19 Young Kwon Feng Yun W+R 170 sgf
2008-01-19 Haiming Guo Jie Li W+13.5 296 sgf
2008-01-19 Jie Li Jin Chen B+R 143 sgf
2008-01-19 Feng Yun Minshan Shou B+R 55 sgf
2008-01-19 Jie Liang Feng Yun B+R 147 sgf
2008-01-19 Hong Suk Song Jie Li W+1.5 326 sgf
2008-01-20 Jie Liang Jie Li W+R 140 sgf
2008-01-20 Daniel Chou Feng Yun W+R 176 sgf
2008-01-20 Feng Yun Jie Li W+R 228 sgf
2008-01-20 Yuan Zhou Eric Lui W+8.5 237 sgf
2008-01-20 Jie Liang Kevin Huang B+0.5 281 sgf
2008-01-20 Yun Feng Kevin Huang B+R 141 sgf
2008-01-20 Jie Li Eric Lui B+R 161 sgf

Western Championship: 1. Ming Jiu Jiang (7p), 2. Xuefen Lin (1p), 3. Joey Hung (8d), Jang Bi (8d), 5. Dae Hyuk Ko (8d), ...

Some games (as replayed on KGS):

date black white result #mv sgf
2008-01-19 Jiang, Ming Jiu Yu, Lianzhou B+11.5 271 sgf
2008-01-19 Huiren Yang Juyong Koh B+2.5 276 sgf
2008-01-19 Jang, Bi Hong, Seung Hyun B+5.5 284 sgf
2008-01-19 Jiang, Ming Jiu Jeong, Jong In B+R 184 sgf
2008-01-19 Yang, Hurien Hung, Joey W+R 228 sgf
2008-01-19 Jang, Bi Lin, Xuefen W+1.5 292 sgf
2008-01-20 Lin, Xuefen Jiang, Ming Jiu W+R 208 sgf
2008-01-20 Dae Hyuk Ko Bi Jang W+6.5 219 sgf
2008-01-20 Joey Hung Lu Wang B+3.5 303 sgf
2008-01-20 Jiang, Ming Jiu Hung, Joey B+R 197 sgf
2008-01-20 Hong, Seung Hyun Yang, Huiren W+6.5 240 sgf
2008-01-20 Jang, Bi Koh, Juyong B+R 99 sgf
2008-01-20 Jang, Bi Jiang, Ming Jiu W+R 263 sgf
2008-01-20 Yang, Huiren Lin, Xuefen W+R 285 sgf
2008-01-20 Shen, Jennie Ko, Dae Hyuk W+2.5 301 sgf
2008-01-21 Wang, Rui Jang, Bi W+R 146 sgf
2008-01-21 Lin, Xuefen Hung, Joey B+R 157 sgf
2008-01-21 Jiang, Ming Jiu Ko, Dae Hyuk B+4.5 208 sgf

South American Preliminary

On Oct 11-14, 2007, the 9th Latin American Go Championship was held. This also served as the South American Preliminary for the 4th Toyota & Denso Cup. It was won by Fernando Aguilar (with 7-0). His games:

date black white result #mv sgf
2007-10-12 Fernando Aguilar Shigeru Noguchi B+10.5 255 sgf
2007-10-12 Fernando Aguilar Fernando Montesinos B+R 169 sgf
2007-10-12 Diego Guerrero Fernando Aguilar W+R 142 sgf
2007-10-13 Fernando Aguilar Vladimiro González B+R 125 sgf
2007-10-13 Yukio Hiramatsu Fernando Aguilar W+R 136 sgf
2007-10-13 Chang Joo Nam Fernando Aguilar W+R 190 sgf
2007-10-14 Fernando Aguilar Mitsuyuki Shintaku B+R 197 sgf

Africa, Asia and Oceania

Oceania

On Jan 19-20, 2008 the Oceanian Preliminaries were held in Brisbane, Australia. The tournament was won by Joanne Missingham (13 years old) with 6-0. One game (incomplete):

date black white result #mv sgf
2008-01-20 Yiming Guo Joanne Missingham W+ 193 sgf

Africa

On Feb 9-10, 2008 the African Preliminaries were held in Claremont, South Africa. (The 4th African Oza was simultaneously the 16th South Africa Open.) The tournament was won by Victor Chow.
Results: 1. Victor Chow (7d), 2. Aki Zhou (5d), 3. Ben Gale (3d), 4. Hatime Araki (1d), 5. Konrad Scheffler (2d), ...
A few games:

date black white result #mv sgf
2008-02-10 Victor Chow Ben Gale B+R 139 sgf
2008-02-10 Victor Chow Aki Zhou B+R 129 sgf
2008-02-10 Konrad Scheffler Aki Zhou W+R 122 sgf

Asia

On Mar 20-24, 2008 the Asian Preliminaries were held in Singapore. The winner was Yang Shihai. A few games:

date black white result #mv sgf
2008-03-21 Yang Shihai Kang Zhanbin B+R 153 sgf
2008-03-21 Le MaiDuy Yang Shihai W+R 174 sgf
2008-03-22 Yang Shihai Tan Jiacheng B+R 183 sgf
2008-03-22 Yang Jinhua Kang Zhanbin B+R 269 sgf
2008-03-23 Yang Jinhua Yang Shihai W+4.5 212 sgf

Playoff

A playoff was held at the Nihon Ki-in between the three candidates of South Africa, Asia and Oceania. On Aug 21, 2008 Yang Shihai (8p) defeated Joanne Missingham (1p). On Aug 22, 2008 Yang Shihai defeated Victor Chow.