Up 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

4th Daiwa Cup

Daiwa Cup = Daiwa-Shoken Cup = Daiwa Securities Cup Net Igo Open

Preliminaries

date black white result #mv sgf
2008-05-19 O Rissei Mochizuki Kenichi B+R 179 sgf
2008-05-19 Sakai Takeshi Kobayashi Satoru W+R 198 sgf
2008-05-19 Hikosaka Naoto Cho Riyu B+2.5 244 sgf
2008-05-19 Lee Ishu Ko Iso W+10.5 250 sgf
2008-05-19 Cho U Goto Shungo B+9.5 259 sgf
2008-05-19 Nakamura Hidehito Yamashiro Hiroshi B+2.5 276 sgf
2008-05-19 Nakano Hironari Kono Rin W+17.5 296 sgf
2008-05-19 Haruyama Isamu Mimura Tomoyasu W+14.5 307 sgf
2008-05-20 Ogaki Yusaku Kato Atsushi B+R 135 sgf
2008-05-20 Tsuruyama Atsushi Ueki Yoshio B+5.5 218 sgf
2008-05-20 Imamura Yoshiaki Xie Yimin W+0.5 287 sgf
2008-05-20 Uchida Shuhei Mizokami Tomochika W+2.5 292 sgf
2008-05-26 Yamada Takuji Nakamura Shinya W+R 116 sgf
2008-05-26 Takemiya Masaki Yoda Norimoto W+R 140 sgf
2008-05-26 Kobayashi Koichi Kono Mitsuki B+R 169 sgf
2008-05-26 Hashimoto Yujiro Shuto Shun W+R 210 sgf
2008-05-26 Awaji Shuzo Rin Kaiho B+R 239 sgf
2008-05-26 Nakaonoda Tomomi O Meien B+10.5 251 sgf
2008-05-26 Ogata Masaki Nakane Naoyuki B+3.5 261 sgf
2008-05-26 Cho Sonjin Kamimura Haruo B+R 81 sgf

The preliminaries were played on 2008-05-19,20,26 between twenty groups of 3 players, 60 players in all. Each group of 3 players played a knockout tournament (of 2 games). Above, we gave the last round of each, except for the group with Rin Kaiho / Awaji Shuzo / So Yokoku where the first round is given.

Tournament

The 20 winners from the preliminaries and the eight players Cho Chikun, Rin Kanketsu, Kim Sujun, Iyama Yuta, Ryu Shikun, Takao Shinji, Yamada Kimio, Komatsu Hideki that reached the second round of the 3rd Daiwa Cup Tournament play a knockout tournament. The four players that reached the third round in that tournament get a bye.

4th Daiwa Cup Tournament
Cho Chikun Cho Chikun
B+R
2008-07-12
Cho Chikun
W+15.5
2008-09-13
Cho U
B+2.5
2008-10-04
Kono Rin
W+0.5
2008-11-08
Kono Rin
B+R
2008-12-20
Mimura Tomoyasu
Xie Yimin Xie Yimin
B+R
2008-07-05
Awaji Shuzo
Cho U Cho U
W+0.5
2008-07-05
Cho U
W+5.5
2008-08-30
Kobayashi Satoru
Rin Kanketsu
Hikosaka Naoto Kono Rin
W+R
2008-07-19
Kono Rin
B+R
2008-08-30
Kono Rin
W+3.5
2008-10-11
Kono Rin
Kim Sujun Kim Sujun
W+R
2008-06-21
Nakaonoda Tomomi
Yoda Norimoto Yoda Norimoto
B+0.5
2008-07-19
Yoda Norimoto
B+R
2008-09-13
Tsuruyama Atsushi
Iyama Yuta
O Rissei O Rissei
W+R
2008-07-05
O Rissei
W+R
2008-09-13
Shuto Shun
W+R
2008-11-01
Kobayashi Koichi
W+4.5
2008-11-22
Ogata Masaki
Ryu Shikun Ogaki Yusaku
W+5.5
2008-07-12
Ogaki Yusaku
Shuto Shun Shuto Shun
B+R
2008-07-19
Shuto Shun
B+R
2008-09-20
Nakamura Shinya
Takao Shinji
Kobayashi Koichi Kobayashi Koichi
B+R
2008-06-21
Kobayashi Koichi
W+R
2008-08-30
Kobayashi Koichi
W+4.5
2008-10-25
Cho Sonjin
Yamada Kimio Ko Iso
W+R
2008-07-12
Ko Iso
Nakamura Hidehito Mizokami Tomochika
B+6.5
2008-06-28
Komatsu Hideki
W+R
2008-09-20
Mizokami Tomochika
Komatsu Hideki

Final

The final was just the last game of the knockout tournament.

date black white result #mv sgf
2008-12-20 Kono Rin Kobayashi Koichi B+R 95 sgf

Kono Rin won 1-0.