Up 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

8th Daiwa Cup

Daiwa Cup = Daiwa-Shoken Cup = Daiwa Securities Cup Net Igo Open

Preliminaries

The preliminaries were played on 2012-06-11, 06-25, 07-09, 07-16 and 08-27 between 24 groups of 4 players, 96 players in all. Each group of 4 players played a knockout tournament (of 3 games). All game records are given below.

Preliminaries, first round

date black white result #mv sgf
2012-06-11 Sakai Takeshi Takei Takashi B+R 117 sgf
2012-06-11 Miyagawa Fumihiko Obuchi Kotaro W+R 130 sgf
2012-06-11 Kato Atsushi Ishida Atsushi W+R 132 sgf
2012-06-11 Hoshino Masaki Yo Kagen B+R 151 sgf
2012-06-11 Kataoka Satoshi Nakano Hironari W+R 160 sgf
2012-06-11 Mukai Chiaki Shuto Shun W+R 174 sgf
2012-06-11 Kono Rin Michael Redmond B+R 177 sgf
2012-06-11 Kumamoto Shusei Han Zenki W+R 192 sgf
2012-06-11 Uchida Shuhei Cho Riyu W+R 222 sgf
2012-06-11 Ohashi Hirofumi Yamada Kimio W+R 224 sgf
2012-06-11 Aoki Kikuyo Muramatsu Hiroki B+2.5 240 sgf
2012-06-11 Yuki Satoshi Yamashiro Hiroshi B+2.5 249 sgf
2012-06-11 Kudo Norio Rin Kanketsu W+11.5 251 sgf
2012-06-11 Omori Yasushi Ogaki Yusaku B+1.5 255 sgf
2012-06-11 Kubo Hideo Matsumoto Takehisa W+2.5 277 sgf
2012-06-11 Goto Shungo Otake Hideo W+1.5 333 sgf
2012-06-25 Baba Shigeru Mochizuki Kenichi W+R 130 sgf
2012-06-25 Ichiriki Ryo Rin Shien B+R 159 sgf
2012-06-25 So Yokoku Xie Yimin W+R 186 sgf
2012-06-25 O Rissei Lee Ishu B+R 191 sgf
2012-06-25 Hikosaka Naoto Oba Junya B+R 213 sgf
2012-06-25 Tajiri Yuto Yoda Norimoto W+7.5 244 sgf
2012-06-25 Yamada Takuji Hoshikawa Koyo W+3.5 251 sgf
2012-06-25 Cho Sonjin Kim Sujun W+0.5 257 sgf
2012-06-25 Ishii Kunio Yu Zhengqi W+11.5 268 sgf
2012-06-25 Fujita Akihiko Nakane Naoyuki B+5.5 269 sgf
2012-06-25 Yanaka Katsunori Kamimura Haruo B+1.5 277 sgf
2012-06-25 Yo Kaei Nakao Jungo W+1.5 294 sgf
2012-06-25 Kobayashi Satoru Kono Takashi B+R 305 sgf
2012-06-25 Ishida Yoshio Ohashi Naruya B+R 79 sgf
2012-07-09 Ryu Shikun Murakawa Daisuke B+R 109 sgf
2012-07-09 Takemiya Masaki Ha Youngil W+R 146 sgf
2012-07-09 Anzai Nobuaki Iguchi Toyohide B+R 147 sgf
2012-07-09 Aoki Shinichi Mimura Tomoyasu B+R 151 sgf
2012-07-09 Kobayashi Koichi Chino Tadahiko B+R 161 sgf
2012-07-09 Ko Reibun Miyazawa Goro B+T 163 sgf
2012-07-09 Shiraishi Yuichi Ko Iso B+R 165 sgf
2012-07-09 Cho Seokbin Iwamaru Taira W+11.5 196 sgf
2012-07-09 Furuya Yutaka Rin Kaiho B+4.5 230 sgf
2012-07-09 Sakamoto Yasuo Suzuki Ayumi W+9.5 258 sgf
2012-07-09 Imamura Yoshiaki Oya Koichi W+0.5 265 sgf
2012-07-09 Adachi Toshimasa Nakaonoda B+3.5 280 sgf
2012-07-09 Awaji Shuzo Sakai Hideyuki W+8.5 281 sgf
2012-07-09 O Meien Mizokami Tomochika W+R 90 sgf
2012-07-16 Shimosaka Miori Mizuma Toshifumi W+R 196 sgf
2012-07-16 Seto Taiki Obuchi Morito B+7.5 333 sgf
2012-08-27 Terayama Rei Yamashita Keigo W+R 170 sgf
2012-08-27 Komatsu Hideki Mitani Tetsuya B+R 199 sgf

Preliminaries, second round

date black white result #mv sgf
2012-06-11 Yamada Kimio Ishida Atsushi W+R 104 sgf
2012-06-11 Otake Hideo Aoki Kikuyo B+R 121 sgf
2012-06-11 Nakano Hironari Cho Riyu W+R 152 sgf
2012-06-11 Obuchi Kotaro Rin Kanketsu W+R 162 sgf
2012-06-11 Sakai Takeshi Han Zenki B+R 179 sgf
2012-06-11 Matsumoto Takehisa Omori Yasushi B+R 209 sgf
2012-06-11 Shuto Shun Yuki Satoshi W+7.5 270 sgf
2012-06-11 Hoshino Masaki Kono Rin W+2.5 291 sgf
2012-06-25 Kim Sujun Yanaka Katsunori B+R 171 sgf
2012-06-25 Ichiriki Ryo Xie Yimin W+R 210 sgf
2012-06-25 Hikosaka Naoto Nakao Jungo W+5.5 262 sgf
2012-06-25 Fujita Akihiko Kobayashi Satoru W+1.5 272 sgf
2012-06-25 Mochizuki Kenichi O Rissei B+5.5 292 sgf
2012-06-25 Yoda Norimoto Yu Zhengqi W+0.5 304 sgf
2012-06-25 Ishida Yoshio Hoshikawa Koyo W+4.5 307 sgf
2012-07-09 Shiraishi Yuichi Mizokami Tomochika W+R 156 sgf
2012-07-09 Oya Koichi Furuya Yutaka B+R 157 sgf
2012-07-09 Anzai Nobuaki Ha Youngil B+R 170 sgf
2012-07-09 Ryu Shikun Ko Reibun B+10.5 187 sgf
2012-07-09 Adachi Toshimasa Iwamaru Taira B+1.5 256 sgf
2012-07-09 Suzuki Ayumi Kobayashi Koichi B+2.5 258 sgf
2012-07-09 Aoki Shinichi Sakai Hideyuki W+4.5 261 sgf
2012-07-16 Mizuma Toshifumi Seto Taiki W+7.5 290 sgf
2012-08-27 Komatsu Hideki Yamashita Keigo W+8.5 295 sgf

Tournament

The 24 winners of the preliminaries, together with the 8 players that reached the second round of the 7th Daiwa Cup Tournament, play a knockout tournament.

8th Daiwa Cup Tournament
Takao Shinji Takao Shinji
B+R
2012-09-15
Takao Shinji
W+5.5
2012-12-22
Takao Shinji
W+R
2013-01-26
Takao Shinji
W+R
2013-02-02
Yuki Satoshi
B+3.5
2013-03-23
Sakai Hideyuki
Ryu Shikun Ryu Shikun
B+R
2012-11-03
Suzuki Ayumi
Otake Hideo Seto Taiki
B+R
2012-09-22
Seto Taiki
B+4.5
2012-12-01
Seto Taiki
Cho Riyu Cho Riyu
B+R
2012-10-27
Cho Chikun
Shida Tatsuya Shida Tatsuya
B+1.5
2012-09-01
Shida Tatsuya
W+R
2012-12-15
Shida Tatsuya
B+2.5
2013-01-12
Kobayashi Satoru
Nakao Jungo Nakao Jungo
B+R
2012-10-06
Xie Yimin
Yu Zhengqi Rin Kanketsu
W+1.5
2012-09-22
Cho U
B+R
2012-12-21
Rin Kanketsu
Hoshikawa Koyo Cho U
B+12.5
2012-08-25
Cho U
Ogata Masaki Ishida Atsushi
B+R
2012-09-08
Kono Rin
W+R
2012-11-24
Kono Rin
B+R
2013-01-19
Yuki Satoshi
B+R
2013-02-23
Ishida Atsushi
Kono Rin Kono Rin
B+R
2012-10-20
Kim Sujun
Mizokami Tomochika Mizokami Tomochika
W+R
2012-11-17
Mizokami Tomochika
B+R
2013-01-05
Anzai Nobuaki
Matsumoto Takehisa Matsumoto Takehisa
W+R
2012-09-29
Iyama Yuta
Tsuruyama Atsushi Tsuruyama Atsushi
W+R
2012-11-03
Oya Koichi
B+7.5
2012-12-15
Yuki Satoshi
W+10.5
2013-01-19
Adachi Toshimasa
Oya Koichi Oya Koichi
W+R
2012-11-17
Yamashita Keigo
Yuki Satoshi Yuki Satoshi
B+6.5
2012-09-15
Yuki Satoshi
W+R
2012-12-08
Mochizuki Kenichi
Sakai Takeshi Akiyama Jiro
B+R
2012-08-18
Akiyama Jiro

Final

The final was just the last game of the knockout tournament.

date black white result #mv sgf
2013-03-23 Yuki Satoshi Takao Shinji B+3.5 319 sgf

Yuki Satoshi won 1-0.