Up 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

3rd Daiwa Cup

Daiwa Cup = Daiwa-Shoken Cup = Daiwa Securities Cup Net Igo Open

Preliminaries

date black white result #mv sgf
2007-08-07 Takano Hideki Yamashiro Hiroshi W+R 126 sgf
2007-08-07 Miyazawa Goro O Rissei W+T 144 sgf
2007-08-07 Hikosaka Naoto Kanazawa Hideo W+R 162 sgf
2007-08-07 Anzai Nobuaki Iguchi Toyohide B+R 187 sgf
2007-08-07 Nakane Naoyuki Ryu Shikun W+R 230 sgf
2007-08-14 Rin Shien Oba Junya B+1.5 275 sgf
2007-08-14 Kurotaki Masanori Kobayashi Koichi B+0.5 281 sgf
2007-08-14 Imamura Yoshiaki Sakai Maki B+3.5 287 sgf
2007-08-14 Ko Iso Mochizuki Kenichi B+3.5 306 sgf
2007-08-21 Mitsunaga Junzo Mimura Tomoyasu W+R 126 sgf
2007-08-21 Komatsu Hideki Kubo Hideo B+R 169 sgf
2007-08-21 So Yokoku Tajima Shingo B+R 175 sgf
2007-08-21 Arimura Hiroshi Nakano Hironari W+2.5 268 sgf
2007-08-21 Ohashi Hirofumi Yamada Kimio W+0.5 274 sgf
2007-08-21 Han Zenki Nakaonoda Tomomi W+6.5 286 sgf
2007-08-28 Kanda Ei Mizokami Tomochika W+R 136 sgf
2007-08-28 Sakai Takeshi Kataoka Satoshi B+R 143 sgf
2007-08-28 Matsumoto Takehisa Lee Ishu B+R 179 sgf
2007-08-28 Rin Kanketsu Takemiya Masaki B+0.5 248 sgf
2007-08-28 Cho Riyu Kato Atsushi B+8.5 268 sgf

The preliminaries were played on 2007-08-07,14,21,28 between twenty groups of 3 players and two groups of 2 players, 64 players in all. Each group of 2 or 3 players played a knockout tournament (of 1 or 2 games). Above, we gave 20 of the 22 games in the last round of each. The two missing last rounds are

date winner loser
2007-08-14 Michael Redmond Shiung Feng
2007-08-14 Nakamura Shinya Yamada Shinji

Tournament

The 22 winners from the preliminaries and the 7 participants other than Cho U in the 2nd Daiwa Tournament (namely Yoda Norimoto (Honinbo), Takao Shinji (Meijin), O Meien (Daiwa Cup), Kono Rin (Tengen), Cho Chikun (Judan), Iyama Yuta, Kim Sujun) play a knockout tournament. The three players that reached the second round of the 2nd Daiwa Tournament get a bye.

3rd Daiwa Cup Tournament
Kono Rin Kono Rin
B+R
2007-09-23
Ryu Shikun
B+R
2007-10-27
Iyama Yuta
B+5.5
2007-11-16
Iyama Yuta
B+R
2007-11-27
Takao Shinji
W+R
2007-12-22
Cho Riyu
Rin Shien Ryu Shikun
W+R
2007-09-16
Ryu Shikun
Kanazawa Hideo Kanazawa Hideo
B+T
2007-09-23
Iyama Yuta
B+R
2007-10-07
So Yokoku
Kurotaki Masanori Iyama Yuta
B+R
2007-09-22
Iyama Yuta
O Rissei O Rissei
W+5.5
2007-09-15
Rin Kanketsu
B+5.5
2007-10-14
Rin Kanketsu
W+R
2007-11-16
Imamura Yoshiaki
Yamashiro Hiroshi Rin Kanketsu
B+2.5
2007-09-16
Rin Kanketsu
Yamada Kimio Yamada Kimio
W+R
2007-09-15
Yamada Kimio
B+R
2007-09-29
Anzai Nobuaki
O Meien
Cho Chikun Cho Chikun
W+R
2007-09-16
Cho Chikun
B+R
2007-10-28
Takao Shinji
B+8.5
2007-11-15
Takao Shinji
W+3.5
2007-11-23
Nakano Hironari
Mimura Tomoyasu Mizokami Tomochika
W+R
2007-09-24
Mizokami Tomochika
Nakamura Shinya Nakamura Shinya
B+4.5
2007-09-22
Takao Shinji
W+R
2007-10-06
Matsumoto Takehisa
Takao Shinji
Kim Sujun Kim Sujun
B+R
2007-09-23
Kim Sujun
W+R
2007-10-20
Komatsu Hideki
B+1.5
2007-10-27
Nakaonoda Tomomi
Ko Iso Ko Iso
W+13.5
2007-09-24
Michael Redmond
Komatsu Hideki Komatsu Hideki
W+T
2007-09-15
Komatsu Hideki
W+2.5
2007-09-30
Sakai Takeshi
Yoda Norimoto

Final

This year the final was just the last game of the single knockout tournament.

date black white result #mv sgf
2007-12-22 Iyama Yuta Takao Shinji W+R 252 sgf

Takao Shinji won 1-0.