Players are not older than 20. Six from Japan, three from Korea, three from China, one from Taipei, one from Europe, one from America, one from Oceania.
date | black | white | result | #mv | sgf |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016-03-17 | Han Sungju | Byun Sangil | W+R | 182 | sgf |
2016-03-17 | Shin Minjun | Kim Myounghun | B+R | 215 | sgf |
2016-03-17 | Byun Sangil | Shin Minjun | B+4.5 | 317 | sgf |
date | rd | black | white | result | #mv | sgf |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016-01-07 | 1 | Wang Yuanjun | Yang Bowei | B+R | 113 | sgf |
2016-01-07 | 1 | Lin Shixun | Lai Junfu | B+R | 129 | sgf |
2016-01-07 | 1 | Lin Junyan | Huang Shiyuan | W+0.5 | 271 | sgf |
2016-01-07 | 1 | Chen Qirui | Xu Haohong | W+R | 164 | sgf |
2016-01-07 | 2 | Lin Shixun | Huang Shiyuan | B+R | 133 | sgf |
2016-01-07 | 2 | Xu Haohong | Wang Yuanjun | W+R | 136 | sgf |
Lin Shixun is the Taiwanese representative.
The sixteen participants are divided into four groups of four. Each group contributes two players to the main tournament.
date | round | black | white | result | #mv | sgf |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016-04-22 | Group A, round 1 | Krit Jamkachornkiat (7d) | Shibano Toramaru (2p) | W+T | 110 | sgf |
2016-04-22 | Group A, round 1 | Yang Dingxin (3p) | Ichiriki Ryo (7p) | W+R | 128 | sgf |
2016-04-22 | Group A, round 2 | Shibano Toramaru (2p) | Ichiriki Ryo (7p) | B+R | 205 | sgf |
2016-04-22 | Group A, round 2, losers | Yang Dingxin (3p) | Krit Jamkachornkiat (7d) | B+R | 119 | sgf |
2016-04-23 | Group A, 2nd place decision | Ichiriki Ryo (7p) | Yang Dingxin (3p) | W+R | 172 | sgf |
2016-04-22 | Group B, round 1 | Grigorij Fionin (7d) | Li Qincheng (1p) | W+R | 148 | sgf |
2016-04-22 | Group B, round 1 | Shin Jinseo (3p) | Mutsuura Yuta (2p) | B+5.5 | 293 | sgf |
2016-04-22 | Group B, round 2 | Li Qincheng (1p) | Shin Jinseo (5p) | W+R | 234 | sgf |
2016-04-22 | Group B, round 2, losers | Grigorij Fionin (7d) | Mutsuura Yuta (2p) | W+R | 196 | sgf |
2016-04-23 | Group B, 2nd place decision | Li Qincheng (1p) | Mutsuura Yuta (2p) | B+R | 145 | sgf |
2016-04-22 | Group C, round 1 | Byun Sangil (4p) | Justin Ching (7d) | B+R | 125 | sgf |
2016-04-22 | Group C, round 1 | Kyo Kagen (3p) | Fan Yunruo (4p) | W+R | 168 | sgf |
2016-04-22 | Group C, round 2 | Fan Yunruo (4p) | Byun Sangil (4p) | W+R | 158 | sgf |
2016-04-22 | Group C, round 2, losers | Justin Ching (7d) | Kyo Kagen (3p) | W+T | 196 | sgf |
2016-04-23 | Group C, 2nd place decision | Kyo Kagen (3p) | Fan Yunruo (4p) | B+R | 173 | sgf |
2016-04-22 | Group D, round 1 | Sun Zhe (4p) | Lee Donghun (5p) | W+R | 192 | sgf |
2016-04-22 | Group D, round 1 | Onishi Ryuhei (1p) | Lin Shixun (5p) | W+4.5 | 234 | sgf |
2016-04-22 | Group D, round 2 | Lin Shixun (5p) | Lee Donghun (5p) | W+R | 140 | sgf |
2016-04-22 | Group D, round 2, losers | Onishi Ryuhei (1p) | Sun Zhe (4p) | W+R | 174 | sgf |
2016-04-23 | Group D, 2nd place decision | Lin Shixun (5p) | Sun Zhe (4p) | B+R | 187 | sgf |
Lin Shixun (5p) | Byun Sangil W+R 2016-04-23 |
Li Qincheng B+R 2016-04-24 |
Li Qincheng B+R 2016-04-24 |
Byun Sangil (4p) | |||
Shibano Toramaru (2p) | Li Qincheng W+R 2016-04-23 |
||
Li Qincheng (1p) | |||
Lee Donghun (5p) | Kyo Kagen W+R 2016-04-23 |
Kyo Kagen B+R 2016-04-24 |
|
Kyo Kagen (3p) | |||
Yang Dingxin (3p) | Yang Dingxin B+7.5 2016-04-23 |
||
Shin Jinseo (5p) |
The Globis title was won by Li Qincheng.
date | black | white | result | #mv | sgf |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016-04-24 | Byun Sangil | Yang Dingxin | B+R | 139 | sgf |